James Kershaw v. Princeton Properties Management, Inc.
[…] Statom, 309 Ga. App. 677, 680 (710 SE2d 874) (2011). Where, as here, the case involves a “specialized medical” question, expert testimony is required to establish causation. Id. at 679-680. OCGA § 24-7-702 (“Rule 702”) governs the admissibility of expert testimony and requires that the trial court act as “gatekeeper to ensure the relevance and reliability of expert testimony.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Scapa Dryer Fabrics, Inc. v. Knight, 299 Ga. 286, 289 (788 SE2d 421) (2016) (addressing expert testimony under former OCGA § 24-9-67.1). OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. 7 “Though Daubert involved scientific experts, the Supreme Court has since made it clear that the strictures of Rule 702 and Daubert apply with equal force to non-scientific expert witnesses.” (Citation omitted.) Smith v. CSX Transp., Inc., 343 Ga.