Ocean Roberson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Accordingly, we find that this issue lacks merit. II. Indictment ¶12. Roberson claims that his indictment was defective and violated his due process rights because of the omission of certain dates of birth and names. It is unclear what “names” are omitted from the indictment because both Roberson’s and his victim’s names are listed in the indictment. ¶13. Roberson was convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(b). This code section states: (1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when: .... (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse. Id. 5 ¶14. Roberson’s indictment contains the elements of the crime found in section 97-3- 65(1)(b), and the circuit court found that Roberson’s indictment placed him on notice of his charges.