State of New York OPINION
[…] offender. The People appealed, and the Appellate Division affirmed (153 AD3d 860 [2d
Dept 2017]). That Court explained that, under Esquiled, “for purposes of determining
whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction, the sentence upon such prior
conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony” (153 AD3d
at 861 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). A Judge of this Court granted the
People leave to appeal (30 NY3d 1064 [2017]), and we now reverse.
-3-
-4- No. 5
-II-
Penal Law § 70.06 requires a sentencing court to impose an enhanced sentence
where the defendant is a “second felony offender”—a person “who stands convicted of a
felony . . ., other than a class A-I felony, after having previously been subjected to one or
more predicate felony convictions” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [a]). As relevant here, a prior
conviction will not constitute a predicate felony unless it satisfies the “sequentiality
requirement”—namely, that the “[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been
imposed before commission of the present felony” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [ii]
[emphasis added]). Relatedly, the “sentence [also] must have been imposed not more than
[10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands
convicted” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iv]).3 The question presented on this appeal is
whether the term “sentence” in these provisions means “resentence” where the original
sentence was vacated because defendant was illegally sentenced as a predicate offender,
yet the underlying conviction remains undisturbed. In other words, we must decide
whether, as urged by defendant, a resentence on a prior conviction imposed after the
commission of a subsequent crime disrupts sequentiality such that the “[s]entence upon
such prior conviction” can no longer be considered to have been imposed prior to
commission of the present felony (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [ii]). We reject this strained
3
This 10-year look-back period is tolled for “any period of time during which the person
was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony
and the time of commission of the present felony” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [v]).
-4-
-5- No. 5
interpretation of the predicate felony statutes, because it defies the express language, and
would defeat the purpose, of those statutes.
In answering any “question of statutory interpretation, our primary consideration is