State of New York OPINION
[…] NY3d 406, 418 [2018]). We also must consider “the spirit and purpose of the act and the
objects to be accomplished” (People v Silburn, 31 NY3d 144, 155 [2018]). Critically, “a
statute . . . must be construed as a whole and . . . its various sections must be considered
together and with reference to each other” (Matter of Avella v City of New York, 29 NY3d
425, 434 [2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
As this Court has previously observed (People v Thompson, 26 NY3d 678, 687
[2016]), the statutory text of Penal Law § 70.06, itself, establishes that the term “sentence”
is not synonymous with the term “resentence.” Specifically, for purposes of the
sequentiality requirement and 10-year look-back period, section 70.06 defines “sentence”
as a “[s]uspended sentence, suspended execution of sentence, a sentence of probation, a
sentence of conditional discharge or of unconditional discharge, and a sentence of
certification to the care and custody of the division of substance abuse services” (Penal
-5-
-6- No. 5
Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iii]).4 Conspicuously absent from this definition is any reference to a
“resentence.” In Thompson, we explained that the use of the word “sentence,” and not the
word “resentence,” is particularly significant because—“unlike a ‘sentence of probation’—