State of New York OPINION
[…] a ‘resentence’ is not defined as a ‘sentence’ under [the predicate felony statutes]” (26 NY3d
at 687). The dissent posits that the resentence in Thompson was different from the
resentence at issue here because Thompson involved a revocation of probation, which
“does not equate to annulling a sentence” (dissenting op at 6). The predicate felony
statutes, however, make no such distinction between types of resentences.
The omission of any reference to a resentence in the predicate felony statutes is not
“gratuitous,” as defendant asserts. For example, CPL 450.30 (3) similarly distinguishes
between a resentence and a sentence for purposes of taking an appeal, providing that
“[a]n appeal from a sentence . . . means an appeal from either
the sentence originally imposed or from a resentence following
an order vacating the original sentence. For purposes of
appeal, the judgment consists of the conviction and the original
sentence only, and when a resentence occurs more than [30]
days after the original sentence, a defendant who has not
previously filed a notice of appeal from the judgment may not
appeal from the judgment, but only from the resentence.”
Inasmuch as the legislature expressly distinguished a “sentence” from a “resentence” in the
Criminal Procedural Law, a related statute, there is no reason to conclude that those terms
are always interchangeable in the Penal Law (see People v Duggins, 3 NY3d 522, 528
4