State of New York OPINION
[…] legislature’s assumption that the sentence imposed upon the prior conviction would be a
legal one.
I disagree with the majority’s assertion that the Criminal Procedure Law “directs
that the sentence imposed as part of the final judgment is the original sentence imposed on
the conviction, not a resentence” (majority op at 7). CPL 1.20 (15) states that a judgment
consists of “a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon”; it does not state that a
“resentence” cannot constitute a “sentence,” particularly where the original sentence was
vacated as illegal and no longer exists. Furthermore, CPL 450.30 (3) does not support the
majority’s interpretation because it expressly states that “[f]or purposes of appeal, the
judgment consists of the conviction and the original sentence only” (emphasis added). This
-3-
-4- No. 5
provision is meant merely to clarify that if the resentencing occurs more than 30 days after
the original sentencing, a defendant must file two notices of appeal, one from the original