Washington State
[…] Id. A claim of
insufficiency of the evidence “admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that
reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” Id. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable.
State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We do not review credibility
determinations made by the trier of fact. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850
(1990).
To prove aggravated first degree murder, the State must prove the defendant caused the
death of another person with premeditated intent and the existence of at least one statutory
aggravating factors.2 RCW 10.95.020; RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a). “[T]he premeditation required in
order to support a conviction of the crime of murder in the first degree must involve more than a
2
In this case, the State alleged the murder “was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or
in immediate flight from. . .robbery in the first or second degree.” RCW 10.95.020(11)(a). Walker
does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the aggravating factor.
6
No. 50065-5-II
moment in point of time.” RCW 9A.32.020(1). Premeditation is “ ‘the deliberate formation of