Los Angeles County Metropolitan etc. v. Yum Yum Donut Shops
[…] (Presidio, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 201.) Thus, if that party meets certain “ ‘qualifying conditions for such compensation,’ ” it has a right to a jury trial on the amount of compensation due. (Dry Canyon, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 491.) Here, as set forth above, in the first phase, the trial court hinged its decision that Yum Yum was not entitled to compensation on the qualifying condition that Presidio described as “unavoidability.” (Presidio, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 201.) Section 1263.510, subdivision (a)(2) sets forth that condition as follows: “The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a 9 reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill.” Thus, we interpret section 1263.510, subdivision (a)(2) according to the canons of statutory construction in the following subsection.