Los Angeles County Metropolitan etc. v. Yum Yum Donut Shops
[…] Pacific Coast Lumber etc. Co. (1915) 171 Cal. 392, 398.) “This judicial stinginess was displaced by the passage of Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510.” (Chhour, supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.) “The section was enacted in response to widespread criticism of the injustice wrought by the . . . historic refusal to compensate condemnees whose ongoing businesses were diminished in value by a forced relocation.” (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d 8 Ante, footnote 1. 9 MTA brought this action under Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution, which section provides in relevant part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” (See Community Redevelopment Agency v.