In re PETITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR
[…] granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert
a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm. In assessing good cause the
court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury
to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.
Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any
disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate
safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
Next, 42 CFR 2.61(a) provides that “[a] subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be
issued in order to compel disclosure. This mandate may be entered at the same time as and
accompany an authorizing court order . . . .” 42 CFR 2.62 provides that a court “may authorize
disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute qualified personnel holding the records”
under 42 CFR 2.66. In turn, 42 CFR 2.66(a)(1) provides that a court may issue an order
authorizing the disclosure of records “to investigate or prosecute . . . the person holding the
records . . . in connection with a criminal or administrative matter[.]”3 In order to receive such a