In re PETITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR
[…] disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute qualified personnel holding the records”
under 42 CFR 2.66. In turn, 42 CFR 2.66(a)(1) provides that a court may issue an order
authorizing the disclosure of records “to investigate or prosecute . . . the person holding the
records . . . in connection with a criminal or administrative matter[.]”3 In order to receive such a
disclosure, the order “may be applied for by any administrative, regulatory, supervisory,
investigative, law enforcement, or prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the program’s or
person’s activities.” 42 CFR 2.66(a)(1). The application “must use a fictitious name” to refer to
a patient and may not disclose patient identifying information unless the patient has provided
written consent or the court has properly sealed the record. 42 CFR 2.66(a)(2).
“An application under this section may, in the discretion of the court, be granted without
notice.” 42 CFR 2.66(b). However,
2
This subsection exempts the interchange of records within the Uniformed Services and
Department of Veterans Affairs.
3
In contrast, 42 CFR 2.64(a) provides that “any person having a legally recognized interest in
the disclosure which is sought” may apply for an order authorizing the disclosure of patient
records, either separately or as part of a civil proceeding.
-7-
upon implementation of an order so granted any of the above persons must be
afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order, limited to
the presentation of evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the
issuance of the court order in accordance with § 2.66(c). [42 CFR 2.66(b).]
In turn, 42 CFR 2.66(c) provides that “[a]n order under this section must be entered in
accordance with, and comply with the requirements of, paragraphs (d) and (e) of § 2.64.”
42 CFR 2.64(d) provides the following criteria for entering an order:
Criteria for entry of order. An order under this section may be entered
only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination
the court must find that: