If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant finally argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his first-degree
home invasion conviction. We disagree.
“This Court reviews de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a bench
trial. The evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether
the trial court could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” People v Lanzo Const Co, 272 Mich App 470, 473-474; 726 NW2d 746
(2006).
Defendant was convicted of first-degree home invasion, pursuant to MCL 750.110a(2),
which states:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. [People v Baker, 288
Mich App 378, 382; 792 NW2d 420 (2010), quoting MCL 750.110a(2).]
Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence because defendant testified that
Carter invited him into her apartment. “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role