Northland Radiology Inc v. City of Detroit
[…] Grand Traverse Convention & Visitor’s Bureau v Park Place Motor Inn, Inc, 176 Mich App 445, 448; 440 NW2d 28 (1989). Accordingly, we must determine whether the no-fault act prohibits the assignment of an injured party’s statutory right to recover PIP benefits to a healthcare provider. “The essential question is whether the act as a whole should be construed to allow assignments.” Id. “In answering this question, our primary objective must be to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Id. Looking to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3143 governs assignments, and provides, in full, “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” This Court has construed this provision, concluding that the no-fault act permits an insured to assign his or her right to past due or presently due PIP benefits, but prohibits the assignment of future rights to PIP benefits.