Northland Radiology Inc v. City of Detroit
[…] Under the no-fault act, “[a]n insurer is liable to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of the no-fault act.” Prof Rehab Assoc, 228 Mich App at 171, citing MCL 500.3105(1). Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Under MCL 500.3112, “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person.” Further, Covenant, 500 Mich at 210-217, makes clear that the claim for payment of PIP benefits belongs to the injured party under the no-fault act.