North Shore Injury Center Inc v. Home-Owners Insurance Company
[…] Under Roger Williams, the insurance policy’s prohibition against King assigning his claims is unenforceable because it is against public policy. See Shah, 324 Mich App at 200, citing Roger Williams, 43 Mich at 254. Therefore, the anti-assignment clause is unenforceable to prohibit the assignments that were executed. See Shah, 324 Mich App at 200. Defendant’s final argument is that MCL 500.3143 prohibits the assignments because the PIP benefits are disputed and have not yet been paid. We disagree. MCL 500.3143 states that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” Prof Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998). This statutory language clearly and unambiguously draws a distinction between “a right to benefits payable in the future” and “a right to past due or presently due benefits.” Id.