[Cite as State v. Lycan, 2019-Ohio-689.]
[…] decision to dismiss a complaint for an abuse of discretion. State v. Songer, 5th Dist.
Ashland No. 03COA051, 2004-Ohio-1281, ¶ 19, motion for leave to file delayed appeal
granted, 102 Ohio St.3d 1470, 2004-Ohio-2830, 809 N.E.2d 1157, and appeal not
allowed, 103 Ohio St.3d 1477, 2004-Ohio-5405, 816 N.E.2d 254. In order to find an
3 Busch held that a trial judge could sua sponte dismiss a criminal case if the
complaining witness did not wish to proceed, even over objection by the state of Ohio.
Busch at syllabus. This holding was superseded by statute in 1998 when R.C. 2931.03
was amended with the addition of the following language: “A judge of a court of common
pleas does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or
indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the
prosecuting attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of
the case.” Although cases may no longer be dismissed solely at the request of the
complaining witness, the reasoning and principles established in Busch continue to be
cited today in reference to the trial court's general authority to dismiss a case pursuant to
Crim.R. 48(B). State v.