Lee Memorial Health System etc. v. State of Florida, Agency For Agency For Health etc.
[…] Eligibility can be authorized only for the duration of the emergency. Medicaid will not pay for continuous or episodic services after the emergency has been alleviated. (emphasis added). Florida law designates DCF as responsible for determining eligibility for Medicaid. § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. The Agency “is designated as the single state agency authorized to make 5 payments” under Medicaid. § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. Participating medical providers seek reimbursement from the Agency for services provided to Medicaid eligible patients. Id.