Lee Memorial Health System etc. v. State of Florida, Agency For Agency For Health etc.
[…] known as the “Statement on the Eligibility of Aliens for Services”
or “SEAS,” which provides, in pertinent part:

    The Medicaid Hospital Services Program reimburses for
    emergency services provided to aliens who meet all
    Medicaid eligibility requirements except for citizenship
    or alien status. Eligibility can be authorized only for the
    duration of the emergency. Medicaid will not pay for
    continuous or episodic services after the emergency has
    been alleviated. (emphasis added).

     Florida law designates DCF as responsible for determining
eligibility for Medicaid. § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. The Agency “is
designated as the single state agency authorized to make

                                 5
payments” under Medicaid. § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. Participating
medical providers seek reimbursement from the Agency for
services provided to Medicaid eligible patients. Id. Florida law
permits the Agency to review these claims two ways: by conducting