[Cite as State v. Russell, 2019-Ohio-692.]
[…] EVIDENTIARY HEARING ON APPELLANT’S COMPETENCY TO STAND
TRIAL CONSTITUTED INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL.
III. APPELLANT’S CONVICTIONS WERE AGAINST THE
MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
IV. APPELLANT’S SENTENCE WAS CONTRARY TO LAW DUE
TO THE KIDNAPPING AND RAPE COUNTS BEING ALLIED OFFENSES
OF SIMILAR IMPORT, BUT NOT BEING MERGED FOR PURPOSES OF
SENTENCING.
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-021 5
I.
{¶9} In his first assignment of error, Appellant argues the court erred in failing to
conduct an evidentiary hearing on his competence to stand trial.
{¶10} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides:
In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a
municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial
has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's
own motion.
{¶11} The standard for competence is set forth in R.C. 2945.37(G):
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a
hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because
of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the
defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the
defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by
section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-021 6
{¶12} If the issue of competence is raised prior to trial, it is mandatory for the court
to hold a hearing on the issue. State v. Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 761 N.E.2d 591, 2002–
Ohio–481. The determination whether to conduct a mid-trial competency hearing is
normally a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Berry, 72
Ohio St.3d 354, 1995-Ohio-310, 650 N.E.2d 433, citing State v. Rahman, 23 Ohio St.3d
146, 156, 23 OBR 315, 323, 492 N.E.2d 401, 410 (1986).
{¶13} Appellant filed a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity prior to trial, also
raising his competence to stand trial. Appellant argues the court failed to conduct an
evidentiary hearing on competence at this time. While we do not have a transcript of the
initial competency hearing, the judgment of the court filed September 19, 2016, provides