Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] Acad. Matrimonial Law 491, 497 (2017-2018). The current version of the statute provides that, in the situation where there is a final decree of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, disposable retirement pay is based on “the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section 1406 or 1407 of this title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of specified cost of living adjustments[.]”5 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B). 5 The amendments “take effect on December 23, 2016, as if enacted immediately following the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114-328) to which such amendments relate.” Pub.