Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] Fulgium v. Fulgium

Related Cases

Amy Fulgium v. Christopher Fulgium, No. 1753, September Term, 2017. Opinion by Graeff, J. UNIFORMED SERVICES FORMER SPOUSES’ PROTECTION ACT; MARITAL SHARE OF A MILITARY PENSION Military pensions may be considered divisible marital property “[s]ubject to the limitations” of 10 U.S.C. § 1408. These limitations include that only “disposable retired pay” may be considered marital property, and the benefit is frozen at the time of divorce, as opposed to the time of retirement. Thus, under § 1408(a)(4), when there is a final decree of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, disposable retired pay is “the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce.” To the extent this is inconsistent with the formula generally used in Maryland, it preempts state law. The USFSPA limits what is considered disposable military retirement pay that may be divided as marital property.