Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] Pursuant to the USFSPA, in the case of a division of property as part of a final decree of divorce . . . that becomes final prior to the date of a member’s retirement, the total monthly retired pay to which the member is entitled shall be— 20 . . . the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section 1406 or 1407 of this title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of the cost-of-living adjustments[.] Section 1408(a)(4)(B).10 Section 1407 of the USFSPA, applicable here,11 provides that a member’s retired pay base “is the person’s high-three average,” which is “the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided by . . . 36.” § 1407(c)(1)(A)-(B). Applying this analysis, the court found, and the parties do not dispute, that Mr. Fulgium’s average salary in the three years prior to the order was $56,536. The court’s analysis up to this point, finding that Mr.