Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] First, her argument in this Court, that the circuit court erred because, pursuant to Bangs, the formula cannot be frozen before retirement, is inconsistent with what she argued below. In argument at trial, and in a subsequent email submitted to the court regarding the proposed Constituted Pension Order, counsel for Ms. Fulgium argued that the proper analysis was to use the formula set forth in the USFSPA, which counsel characterized as the Bangs formula with a modification. Counsel specifically argued, consistent with the recent amendment, that “the denominator 9 FL § 8-204(b)(1) provides that “[t]he court need not determine the value of a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, unless a party has given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection that the party objects to a distribution of retirement benefits on an ‘if, as, and when’ basis.” 17 of the marital portion fraction stops at the time of divorce, since the military member’s benefit is considered to be ‘frozen’ at this point.” Under these circumstances, Ms. Fulgium’s contention is not preserved for this Court’s review. See Md.