Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] It provides that “disposable retired pay,” in the situation where there is a final decree of divorce prior to the date of the member’s retirement, is calculated “using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, as computed under section 1406 or 1407 of this 18 title, whichever is applicable, increased by the sum of ‘cost-of-living adjustments[.]’” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B)(i). The language in the statute makes clear, and federal regulations confirm, that when, as here, a divorce occurs after December 23, 2016, and the member has not yet retired, “[t]he amount of retired pay is limited to that which the member would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation.” Department of Defense Financial Management Regulations 7000.14–R (“DoD Regs”) ¶ 290802. The formula set forth in the USFSPA, to the extent it is inconsistent with the Bangs formula, preempts state law.