Fulgium v. Fulgium
[…] Id. One of the limitations on direct payment is that it is available only when the service member performed ten or more years of creditable military service while married to his or her spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(2). See Mansell, 490 U.S. at 585. Accord Dziamko, 193 Md. App. at 119 (direct payment of military pension not possible where parties married only seven years). Another limitation is that “the Federal Government will not make community property payments that exceed 50 percent of retired disposable retired or retainer pay.” Mansell, 490 U.S. at 585. See § 1408(e)(1) (“The total amount of disposable retired pay of a member payable under all court orders pursuant to subsection (c) may not exceed 50 percent of such disposable retired pay.”).6 6 There has been debate in the state courts regarding whether § 1408(e)(1) is a cap on total distribution or only direct pay. See Selitsch v. Selitsch, 492 S.W.3d 677, 684 n.3 (Tenn. Ct.