and whether it is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Ousley, 21 A.3d
[…] Record Score was proper under the Sentencing Guidelines. The record in no
way suggests that the applicable guidelines were misapplied. His claim of trial
court error has no merit.
To the extent Ellman argues that the trial court imposed an excessively
harsh sentence, such a claim would be unpreserved for appeal because it
relates to a discretionary aspect of the sentence rather than to legal error.
See generally Commonwealth v. O’Bidos, 849 A.2d 243, 253-54 (Pa.
Super. 2004). An appellant cannot raise such a claim at the PCRA stage if it
could have been raised sooner. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (providing that
“an issue is waived if the petitioner [in a PCRA proceeding] could have raised
it but failed to do so” in a prior proceeding or direct appeal). Ellman did not
object at sentencing or file a post-sentence motion asserting that his sentence
was excessive nor did he raise the issue in a direct appeal. Thus, Ellman is
not entitled to PCRA relief.
Order affirmed.
-5-
J-S07045-19
Judgment Entered.