Cody Lon Smith v. State
[…] Smith’s fifth point of error is overruled. VENUE MOTION In his sixth point of error, Smith asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion for a change of venue based on pretrial publicity. A trial court’s ruling on a motion for change of venue is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the trial court’s ruling must be upheld if it falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Buntion v. State, 482 S.W.3d 58, 71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Gonzalez v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a change of venue may be granted if the defendant establishes “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him -8- 04-16-00630-CR & 94-16-00631-CR that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 31.03(a). To justify a change of venue based upon media attention, a defendant must show that the publicity was pervasive, prejudicial, and inflammatory.