Cody Lon Smith v. State
[…] Articles 1.14(b) and 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contain the statutory provisions governing amendments to indictments. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 1.14(b), 28.10. Article 1.14(b) provides: If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding. Id. art. 1.14(b). Consistent with article 1.14(b), article 28.10(a) provides: (a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information. Id. art. 28.10(a). Finally, with regard to amendments made after trial commences, article 28.10(b) and article 28.10(c) provide: (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object. (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced. Id. art. 28.10(b)-(c). In this case, the indictment was amended on March 22, 2016, and trial did not commence until June 7, 2016. Because Smith did not object to the amended indictment before the trial -3- 04-16-00630-CR & 94-16-00631-CR commenced, his first two points of error are waived.