Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 43.02 (Prostitution) or Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution), or Section 22.011
(Sexual Assault) of a Child. Now, the “or” is significant here, right, because you as
jurors don’t have to be unanimous on which of those offenses you believe she was
the victim of. Six of you can believe she was the victim of compelling prostitution,
six of you can believe she was the victim of sexual assault of a child. As long as
the 12 of you agree that one of those is what she was the victim of, that’s the count
of trafficking.
The State was referring to the applicable statute, subsection (a)(7) of Texas Penal Code section
20A.02, which provides in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . traffics a child and by
any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct
prohibited by: . . . Section 43.02 (Prostitution); . . . Section 43.05 (Compelling
Prostitution); . . . or Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault).
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.02(a)(7)(C), (E), (H) (emphasis added).
Although this court has not previously addressed unanimity with respect to subsection