FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] including . . . medical services that a prudent
person would consider essential for the well-being
of the child; . . .
∗
Lanier was originally charged with aggravated child abuse
and child neglect, but the State dropped the aggravated child
abuse charge before trial.
4
....
Except as otherwise provided in this section,
neglect of a child may be based on repeated conduct
or on a single incident or omission that results in,
or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious
physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of
death, to a child.
§ 827.03(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016). Subsection (2)(b) provides that
“[a] person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child
and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or
permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the
second degree.”
“[C]ulpable negligence [means] more than a failure to use
ordinary care. . . . [I]t must be gross and flagrant [and] committed
with an utter disregard for the safety of others.” Burns v. State,
132 So. 3d 1238, 1240 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). It is “consciously doing