A18A1686. ALEXANDER v. THE STATE.
[…] Thus, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
1. Alexander first argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury with
regard to the asportation element of the kidnapping charges because the slight
movement of C. S. into the bathroom would not be sufficient to satisfy that element
of the offense. On this same basis, she further contends that the evidence was
insufficient to sustain the kidnapping convictions and that the trial court erred in
denying her motion for directed verdict. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful
authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” Further,
OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) provides:
7
[S]light movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such
slight movement of another person which occurs while in the
commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of
kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense
. . . Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another
offense if it . . . [c]onceals or isolates the victim; . . . [m]akes the
commission of the other offense substantially easier; . . . [l]essens the
risk of detection; or [i]s for the purpose of avoiding apprehension.
With this standard in mind, we turn to Alexander’s claims of error.
a. Jury instruction
The trial court instructed the jury that the charge of kidnapping required the
State to prove the element of asportation, and that even slight movement could be