J-S65016-18
[…] comparable method of service. The motion shall be accompanied
with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the investigation
made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the
reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of
subsection (a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement
showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the
individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make
service have been unsuccessful. The court may order service to
be made in any manner consistent with due process.
735 I.L.C.S. 5/2-203.1 (emphasis added). In turn, subsections (1) and (2) of
Section 2-203 of the I.L.C.S. provide that service on an individual defendant
shall be made by “leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant
personally [or] by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with
some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years
or upwards . . .”
Appellant does not dispute that Appellees attempted multiple times to
serve him at USRI’s business address. Instead, he complains that Appellees
violated Section 2-203.1 by failing to take an additional step, a diligent inquiry