J-S65016-18
[…] Illinois court failed to obtain jurisdiction over Appellant due to improper service
of process.
The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (“Act”) provides
that a copy of any “foreign judgment” may be filed in any court of common
pleas within Pennsylvania, and a judgment so filed “shall have the same effect
and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for
reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of any court of common pleas
of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 4306(b). The Act defines a “foreign judgment” as “any judgment,
decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court requiring
the payment of money which is entitled to full faith and credit in this
Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4306(f).
A foreign judgment
is entitled to full faith and credit in Pennsylvania so long as there
was jurisdiction by the court which originally awarded the
judgment, and the defendant had an opportunity to appear and
defend.