Teresa Speaks v. U. S. Tobacco Cooperative Inc.
[…] Consistent with the statutory framework for North Carolina agricultural cooperatives, the Cooperative’s governing documents recognize that this subset of productive members in effect created the reserve, and the Cooperative thus specifically gave these members a patronage interest in the reserve through providing that any excess reserves would be distributed to them in recognition of their contributions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-130 (explaining that such associations “are not organized to make profits for themselves, as such, or for their members, as such, but only for their members as producers”); id. § 54-126 (stating that the “net earnings or losses shall be apportioned among the members in accordance with the ratio [of] each member’s patronage” compared to total patronage and defining patronage as a member’s “amount of purchases, sales, business, labor, wages or other similar