PUBLISHED
[…] statute, an insurer that wants to defend against a third-party claimant based on its
insured’s breach of the underlying policy must notify the claimant of that intention.
Specifically, it provides that:
Whenever any insurer on a policy of liability insurance discovers a breach
of the terms or conditions of the insurance contract by the insured, the
insurer shall notify the claimant or the claimant’s counsel of the breach.
Notification shall be given within forty-five days after discovery by the
insurer of the breach or of the claim, whichever is later.
Va. Code. Ann. § 38.2-2226. Failure to give the required 45 days’ notice “will result in a
waiver of the defense based on such breach to the extent of the claim by operation of
law.” Id.
The statute’s text makes two things clear: it covers denials based on the insured’s
“breach” of the terms and conditions of the policy and applies to arguments properly
characterized as waivable “defenses.” Courts have therefore rightly held that that the
9