Government of Guam v. United States Department of Navy
[…] In sum, this Court has concluded that allowing the United States to appeal the 19 Court’s ruling denying its motion to dismiss immediately not only satisfies the elements of section 1292(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code, but also is appropriate under the circumstances presented in this case. As such, the Court will certify its Order of September 30, 2018, for interlocutory appeal. III. This Court must next decide whether or not to stay the present proceedings, in light of its decision to certify its Order denying the United States’ motion to dismiss for interlocutory appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (“[A]pplication for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order.”). “District courts have broad discretion to stay all proceedings in an action pending the resolution of independent legal proceedings.” Nat’l Indus. for the Blind v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 296 F. Supp. 3d 131, 137 (D.D.C. 2017).