FEBRUARY 28, 2019
[…] Riggle
testified, “[S]o we did discuss about developmental disabilities services. He wasn’t too
open with it. He said he didn’t need it, was willing to look into it, but that’s something
we did try to get him involved with.” RP at 139. Ms. Riggle spoke with Mr. McCarthy
about DDA services on several occasions, but “[h]e was not very positive about having
developmental disabilities services.” RP at 163. The evidence is clear: DDA services
were offered to Mr. McCarthy, but he refused them.
3. Anger management treatment
Mr. McCarthy argues he was not provided anger management treatment. Under
RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), the Department must establish that “all necessary services,
reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the
foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.”
First, there is no evidence that anger management treatment was a necessary
service. Dr. Page testified on cross-examination that Mr. McCarthy asked about anger
14
No. 35902-6-III; No. 35903-4-III
Parental Rights to J.L.A.C.M. & H.A.M.M.
management treatment. Dr.