People of Michigan v. Zdzislaw Gnat
[…] The trial court committed no error, plain or otherwise, in not providing an interpreter for defendant and in not exploring the issue in more detail or beyond the discussion at the pretrial hearing. Defendant asserts an associated claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request an interpreter. Based on the record discussed above, we find it clear that defendant did not need an interpreter and was capable of understanding the proceedings, the testimony, his 1 MCL 775.19a provides, in part: If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, . . . the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. -3- attorney, and the trial court itself. Accordingly, defense counsel’s performance in failing to request an interpreter was not constitutionally deficient, i.e., it did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness.