SCARLETT PALM, Appellant, v. RUBEN HOLOCKER
[…] two interrogatories. 2017 IL App (3d) 170087, ¶ 15. However, the court found that
it should address the briefed issue in the interests of the orderly administration of
justice and to avoid an inevitable second appeal. Id. ¶ 16. Moreover, the court noted
that a ruling that the privilege applied would render the interrogatories pointless. Id.
¶ 15. If plaintiff could not obtain defendant’s medical records, the answers to the
two interrogatories would not lead to discoverable information. Id. ¶ 29.
¶ 12 The court held that the records were privileged under section 8-802 of the Code
of Civil Procedure and that the exception provided in subsection (4) did not apply.
This exception provides that the privilege does not apply “in all actions brought by
or against the patient *** wherein the patient’s physical or mental condition is an
issue.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2016). Plaintiff argued that “an issue” as used in
this subsection simply means relevant. The appellate court disagreed. The court
noted that irrelevant information is neither subject to disclosure nor admissible in