Palm v. Holocker
[…] In the meantime, while that issue was on appeal, the trial court allowed plaintiff to subpoena those very records, and now plaintiff has prepared an amended complaint based on information contained in those records. Given this, we believe the most appropriate course of action is to modify our original opinion to address the issue that plaintiff originally brought to this court, but which we declined to address—whether a plaintiff may put a defendant’s physical or mental condition at issue so as to waive the defendant’s physician-patient privilege. ¶ 19 ANALYSIS ¶ 20 Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). The statute then lists 14 situations in which the privilege does not apply. The physician-patient privilege exists to encourage disclosure between a doctor and a patient and to protect the patient from invasions of privacy. See Reagan v. Searcy, 323 Ill.