Palm v. Holocker
[…] examination of, or conference with, the person is for a purpose other than prescribing or doing any act for him in the way of medical care or treatment, the physician is not disqualified as a witness and may disclose any information so acquired concerning such person, since the relation of physician and patient does not exist under such circumstances.”). ¶ 36 When asked about this at oral argument, counsel for contemnor argued that the rule is different in Illinois because Illinois has a statute providing that medical records turned over to the Secretary of State are confidential. Section 2-123(j) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/2-123(j) (West 2016)) provides as follows: “Medical statements or medical reports received in the Secretary of State’s Office shall be confidential. Except as provided in this Section, no confidential information may be open to public inspection or the contents disclosed to anyone, except officers and employees of the Secretary who have a need to know the information contained in the medical reports and the Driver License Medical Advisory Board, unless so directed by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction. If the Secretary receives a medical report regarding a driver that does not address a medical condition contained in a previous medical report, the Secretary may disclose the unaddressed medical condition to the driver or his or her physician, or both, solely for the purpose of submission of a medical report that addresses the condition.” (Emphasis added.)