SCARLETT PALM, Appellant, v. RUBEN HOLOCKER
[…] other than prescribing or doing any act for him in the way of medical care or
treatment, the physician is not disqualified as a witness and may disclose any
information so acquired concerning such person, since the relation of physician and
patient does not exist under such circumstances.”).
¶ 36 When asked about this at oral argument, counsel for contemnor argued that the
rule is different in Illinois because Illinois has a statute providing that medical
records turned over to the Secretary of State are confidential. Section 2-123(j) of
the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/2-123(j) (West 2016)) provides as follows:
“Medical statements or medical reports received in the Secretary of State’s
Office shall be confidential. Except as provided in this Section, no confidential
information may be open to public inspection or the contents disclosed to
anyone, except officers and employees of the Secretary who have a need to
know the information contained in the medical reports and the Driver License
Medical Advisory Board, unless so directed by an order of a court of competent
jurisdiction. If the Secretary receives a medical report regarding a driver that
does not address a medical condition contained in a previous medical report, the
Secretary may disclose the unaddressed medical condition to the driver or his or
her physician, or both, solely for the purpose of submission of a medical report
that addresses the condition.” (Emphasis added.)
See also id. § 6-908 (substantially similar).
¶ 37 This section, however, is substantially different from the physician-patient
privilege found in section 8-802. The physician-patient privilege provides that