Palm v. Holocker
[…] If, as plaintiff insists, section 8-802(4) is a broadly applicable section, allowing disclosure in every case in which a patient’s medical condition is “relevant,” then other subsections of section 8-802 are redundant and unnecessary. For instance, subsections (6) (“in any criminal action where the charge is either first degree murder by abortion, attempted abortion or abortion”); (9) (“in prosecutions where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible pursuant to section 11-501.4 of the Illinois Vehicle Code” (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2016))); and (10) (“in prosecutions where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible under section 5-11a of the Boat Registration and Safety Act” (625 ILCS 45/5-11a, renumbered as 625 ILCS 45/5-16a (West 2016))) would seem to be unnecessary if subsection (4)