SCARLETT PALM, Appellant, v. RUBEN HOLOCKER
[…] See also 1 Kenneth S. Broun et al., McCormick on Evidence § 103, at 632 (7th ed.
2016) (“A claim for damages for personal injuries is of course the paradigm
example, and will clearly waive the privilege in all jurisdictions where such waiver
by filing is possible at all.”).
¶ 29 Second, plaintiff’s interpretation is problematic when viewed in context of the
entire statute. If, as plaintiff insists, section 8-802(4) is a broadly applicable section,
allowing disclosure in every case in which a patient’s medical condition is
“relevant,” then other subsections of section 8-802 are redundant and unnecessary.
For instance, subsections (6) (“in any criminal action where the charge is either first
degree murder by abortion, attempted abortion or abortion”); (9) (“in prosecutions
where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible pursuant to section
11-501.4 of the Illinois Vehicle Code” (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2016))); and
(10) (“in prosecutions where written results of blood alcohol tests are admissible
under section 5-11a of the Boat Registration and Safety Act” (625 ILCS 45/5-11a,
renumbered as 625 ILCS 45/5-16a (West 2016))) would seem to be unnecessary if