2 CRAWFORD V. A.B. WON PAT INT’L AIRPORT AUTH.
[…] has repeatedly expressed its intent to restore the excess lands
to the original owners or their heirs. See, e.g., Guam Pub.
4
In 1977, Congress passed an amendment to the Guam Organic Act,
authorizing the United States District Court for the District of Guam to
hear claims by former Guam landowners, or their heirs or legatees, whose
land was “acquired other than through judicial condemnation proceedings,
in which the issue of compensation was adjudicated in a contested trial in
the District Court of Guam, by the United States between July 21, 1944,
and August 23, 1963.” 48 U.S.C. § 1424c(a). The district court was
authorized “to award fair compensation in those cases where it is
determined that less than fair market value was paid as a result of
(1) duress, unfair influence, or other unconscionable actions, or (2) unfair,
unjust, and inequitable actions of the United States.” Id.
8 CRAWFORD V. A.B. WON PAT INT’L AIRPORT AUTH.
L. 23-141, § 3 (1997). In 1999, the Guam legislature passed
the Guam Ancestral Lands Act (“GALA”), Guam Pub. L.
25-45, § 1 (1999), which recognized that the powers granted
to Guam’s agencies by previous legislation had proven