2019 IL App (1st) 190117
[…] election). Id. § 10-3. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Nominations *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for
each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision,
equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum,
whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding
regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or
political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its
respective territorial area.” Id.
¶7 Section 10-10 of the Election Code (id. § 10-10) requires an electoral board, on the first
day of its convening, to “adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the
presentation of arguments.” The Board proposed such draft rules of procedure in its notice to the
parties, including Rule 8, which establishes a procedure for considering a prospective candidate’s
papers when, as Mr. Ghiles did, the candidate has submitted more than the statutory maximum.