2019 IL App (1st) 190117
[…] went to the next-highest tenured city council member. The Board gave Mr. Ghiles and the
objectors written notice on December 6, 2018, that a hearing would be convened beginning on
2
No. 1-19-0117
December 11, 2018, to consider the objections to Mr. Ghiles’s signatures.
¶6 Pursuant to section 10-3 of the Election Code, Mr. Ghiles needed a minimum of 139
valid signatures (5% of the voters in the last applicable election) to be placed on the ballot, and
the Board was only to review a statutory maximum of 221 signatures (8% of voters in the last
election). Id. § 10-3. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Nominations *** may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for
each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision,
equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum,
whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding
regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or
political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its
respective territorial area.” Id.
¶7 Section 10-10 of the Election Code (id. § 10-10) requires an electoral board, on the first
day of its convening, to “adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the
presentation of arguments.” The Board proposed such draft rules of procedure in its notice to the