2019 IL App (1st) 162563
[…] ¶ 75 Reversed and remanded.
¶ 76 JUSTICE ELLIS, specially concurring:
¶ 77 I concur in the judgment to reverse and remand, and I concur in the majority’s reasoning
in all respects but one: I believe that the State is required to prove that the defendant knew that
the firearm he possessed was defaced. The seminal case holding otherwise, People v. Stanley,
397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 607 (2009), was wrong when it was decided and is even more obviously
wrong today, in a world where the mere possession of a firearm, without more, cannot be
constitutionally prohibited. We should say so.
¶ 78 Section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code provides that “A person who possesses any firearm
upon which any *** serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a
Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2016). As written, the statute thus takes the form of a
“strict” or “absolute” liability offense: It has no explicit mens rea requirement.
¶ 79 The legislature can create absolute liability for a felony, but only if it “clearly indicates”