2019 IL App (1st) 162563
[…] admission of evidence relevant to any other element of an offense”). Evidence is inadmissible,
and its admission may be reversible error, if it has little to no probative value and its only
purpose is to stir the emotions of the jury. See People v. Orange, 168 Ill. 2d 138, 161 (1995);
People v. Iniguez, 361 Ill. App. 3d 807, 817 (2005).
¶ 65 Defendant was charged with, inter alia, aggravated unlawful use of a weapon based on
not having a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66/1
et seq. (West 2016)). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(A-5) (West 2016). A defendant commits this
offense if “the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately
accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun
has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.” (Emphasis
added.) Id. Officer Heinzel testified that the revolver he recovered from where defendant tossed
it was loaded with five bullets. Officer Serio testified that he examined both the gun and the
bullets.