Opinion filed February 28, 2019
[…] inability, except for reasons of indigence, to
provide for the proposed patient’s basic
needs, including food, clothing, health, or
safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and
informed decision as to whether or not to
submit to treatment;
(3) the proposed patient’s condition is expected to continue for
more than 90 days; and
(4) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient
mental health services under this subtitle or under Chapter 46B, Code
of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the
preceding 12 months.
HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.035(a). To constitute clear and convincing evidence under
Section 574.035(a), the evidence must include “expert testimony and evidence of a
recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm” either
(1) “the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others” or (2) the
proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of his ability to function. Id.
§ 574.035(e) (emphasis added); see Campbell, 125 S.W.3d at 5.