COMMONWEALTH vs. CIRILO GARCIA.
[…] defendant." Commonwealth v. Ruidiaz, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 462, 464
(2006). Indictments may be amended as to form but not as to
substance. See Mass. R. Crim. P. 4 (d), 378 Mass. 849 (1979).
An amendment is substantive where "an acquittal on the original
charge would not bar prosecution on the amended charge." Bynoe,
49 Mass. App. Ct. at 691.
Here, indictment no. 1 charged the defendant with rape of a
child aggravated by age difference under G. L. c. 265, § 23A
(a).6 The text of the indictment alleged that the defendant "did
General Laws c. 265, § 23A, provides for punishment for
6
"[w]hoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual
intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and: (a)
there exists more than a 5 year age difference between the
7
have sexual intercourse" with the victim, a "child under sixteen
years of age when there existed more than a five-year age
difference" between them. At the commencement of trial, the
Commonwealth made clear that it intended to rely at trial on the