Commonwealth v. Garcia
[…] Commonwealth v. Ruidiaz, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 462, 464

(2006).       Indictments may be amended as to form but not as to

substance.       See Mass. R. Crim. P. 4 (d), 378 Mass. 849 (1979).

An amendment is substantive where "an acquittal on the original

charge would not bar prosecution on the amended charge."       Bynoe,

49 Mass. App. Ct. at 691.

        Here, indictment no. 1 charged the defendant with rape of a

child aggravated by age difference under G. L. c. 265, § 23A

(a).6       The text of the indictment alleged that the defendant "did



       General Laws c. 265, § 23A, provides for punishment for
        6

"[w]hoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual
intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and: (a)
there exists more than a 5 year age difference between the
                                                                     7


have sexual intercourse" with the victim, a "child under sixteen

years of age when there existed more than a five-year age

difference" between them.    At the commencement of trial, the