In Re: Adoption of S.M.M.
[…] See In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 n.6 (Pa. 2002). Our review must be “focused entirely on the relevant statutory provisions” of the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2910. Id. at 1199. This Court has declared, To effect an adoption the provisions of the Adoption Act must be strictly construed. Additionally, adoption is purely a statutory right, unknown at common law. Our Courts cannot and should not create judicial exceptions where the legislature has not seen fit to create such exceptions. In re Adoption of K.M.W., 718 A.2d 332, 333 (Pa. Super. 1998). Section 2901 of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901. We have observed, “[t]he judicial discretion provided by this section cannot be exercised unless and until the statutory requirements leading up to the adoption have been met and, until that time, the best interest and general welfare of the child cannot be considered.”