Heidt v. Heidt
[…] for the four children she asserted wanted to live with her. The district court denied
the motion stating G.I.H. and G.O.H. did not provide a strong desire to change their
residence like J.J.H. and V.E.H. did in their affidavits. Iverson has not appealed the
denial of an evidentiary hearing with regard to R.H.H.
II.
[¶6] When a modification of primary residential responsibility is sought more than
two years after entry of the prior order establishing primary residential responsibility,
the motion is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), which provides:
The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the
two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing
primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which
were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
“A material change in circumstances is an important new fact that was unknown at
the time of the prior custody decision.” Thompson v. Thompson, 2012 ND 15, ¶ 6,
809 N.W.2d 331.
[¶7] Prior to granting an evidentiary hearing on a motion seeking modification of
primary residential responsibility, the party seeking modification must initially
establish a prima facie case justifying a modification:
2