Heidt v. Heidt
[…] of the children. The court would also have known that V.E.H. and J.J.H. no longer
wanted to reside in Heidt’s household and that there was a potential for creating what
this Court has generally regarded as a disfavored situation; the separation of G.I.H.
and G.O.H. from V.E.H. and J.J.H. These circumstances were sufficient to
5
demonstrate a prima facie case that a material change in circumstances had occurred
with regard to all four of the youngest children.
III.
[¶16] The next step in determining whether an evidentiary hearing is required under
N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6)(b), is whether “[t]he modification is necessary to serve the
best interests of the child.” Iverson lists and discusses each of the best interest factors
in her affidavit. Iverson asserts the children are suffering emotional damage which
cannot be rectified without a change in primary residential responsibility. The