Hogen v. Hogen
[…] Gajewski v. Bratcher, 221 N.W.2d 614, 637 (N.D. 1974); Woodland v. Woodland, 147 N.W.2d 590, 602 (N.D. 1966); Shuck v. Shuck, 77 N.D. 628, 634, 44 N.W.2d 767, 771 (1950). In Shuck, at 637, 44 N.W.2d at 773, this Court said that a grantee obtaining no title under a deed from a grantor has no title to transfer to another. Shuck recognizes the general rule that a transferor cannot convey an interest greater than the 5 transferor has in the property, and a transferor who does not hold title to property cannot pass or transfer title to that property. 23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds § 7 (2013). See N.D.C.C § 47-09-16 (“A transfer vests in the transferee all the actual title to the thing transferred which the transferor then has unless a different intention is expressed or is necessarily implied.”). [¶15] Here, Marby and Susan Hogen obtained their interests in the land from Rodney Hogen, and their interest in the land depends on his interest in the land.