Grina v. Job Service
[…] [¶10] The Bureau’s response indicated “[t]he review by [the Bureau] also involves
an examination of evidence and testimony in the record up to and including the
[r]eferee’s decision.” The Bureau’s subsequent decision affirming the referee stated
“[a] review was conducted on the basis of information contained in the record.” The
Bureau used the wide discretion granted under N.D.C.C. § 52-06-19 to not consider
the newly presented documents in its review, and no abuse of discretion has been
shown.
[¶11] Grina appears to argue the district court erred in failing to consider her new
information. Section 28-32-45, N.D.C.C., provides a method in the district court for
allowing additional evidence into the record on appeal:
“If an application for leave to offer additional testimony, written
statements, documents, exhibits, or other evidence is made to the court
in which an appeal from a determination of an administrative agency is
pending, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the
additional evidence is relevant and material and that there were
reasonable grounds for the failure to offer the evidence in the hearing
or proceeding, or that the evidence is relevant and material to the issues
involved and was rejected or excluded by the agency, the court may
order that the additional evidence be taken, heard, and considered by
the agency on terms and conditions as the court may deem proper.”
Grina did not attempt to supplement the record by using the procedure provided by
N.D.C.C. § 28-32-45. We note that even when used, this statute is consistent with our
separation of powers holdings in other administrative appeals because a motion under