New Orleans Workers' Center for Racial Justice v. United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] its motion for summary judgment. Thus, given the defendant’s failure to follow its own

administrative process, the Court cannot conclude that any failure by the plaintiffs to reasonably

describe the records sought supports the defendant’s position that it is entitled to summary

judgment as to the adequacy of its search. See Ruotolo v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Tax Div., 53

F.3d 4, 10–11 (2d Cir. 1995) (denying summary judgment to an agency on the basis that the

plaintiffs’ request failed to “reasonably describe” the records sought in part because the agency’s



5
  The Court notes that 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b) has since been amended to state that if the defendant “determines that [a
request] does not reasonably describe the records sought, . . . [it] should inform the requester what additional
information is needed or why the request is otherwise insufficient.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b) (2017) (emphasis added).
However, even if the amended version of the regulation applied here, it appears that the defendant failed to comply
with it as well, as the amended regulation only permits the defendant, upon determining that “a request does not