New Orleans Workers' Center for Racial Justice v. United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] has withheld “[t]he entire text of emails” under this rationale without “explain[ing] why [this



19
  The defendant also argues that its withholding of the personal identifying information of third parties is
appropriate because “the third parties . . . have not provided consent to the release of their personally identifying
information as required by 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.3(a) & 5.21(d).” Supp. Pineiro Decl. ¶ 28. However, the regulations cited
by the defendant do not expressly require that third parties consent to the release of their information. See 6 C.F.R.
§ 5.3(a)(4) (“Where a request for records pertains to a third party, a requester may receive greater access by
submitting . . . authorization [ ] by that individual[.]” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 5.21(d) (“When you make a
request for access to records about yourself, you must verify your identity.”); id. § 5.21(f) (“If you are making a
request for records concerning an individual on behalf of that individual, you must provide a statement from the
individual verifying [his] identity . . . [and] certifying [his] agreement that [his] records . . . may be released to you.”
(emphasis added)). Moreover, although the Privacy Act generally prohibits the disclosure of an individual’s records