David L. Hayes v. Crystal J. Fox (hayes)
[…] RCW26.12.215; RCW 2.24.050.~ On revision, the superior court reviews both the commissioner’s findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo based upon the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner. In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992-93, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999). Once the superior court makes a decision on revision, ~ The commissioner also entered orders requiring the children be immediately enrolled in counseling and denying David’s motion to strike an exhibit to crystal’s declaration. Those orders are unrelated to the issues in this appeal. RCW26.12.215 provides: “All acts and proceedings of the court commissioners shall be subject to revision ~‘ by the superior court as provided in RCW 2.24.050.” In relevant part, ROW 2.24.050 states: “All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. . Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner.”