In re A.N. and C.N.
[…] Dept. of Health and Human Res. v. Doris S., 197 W. Va. 489, 498, 475 S.E.2d 865, 874 (1996)). Moreover, as previously mentioned concerning the termination of the petitioner’s parental rights to A.N., circuit courts are directed by West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) to terminate an abusing parent’s parental rights “[u]pon a finding that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future and, when necessary for the welfare of the child. . . .” Id.; see In re S.W., 233 W. Va. 91, 99-100, 755 S.E.2d 8, 16-17 (2014) (reversing circuit court’s decision that child be reunited with father when “overwhelming evidence supported the termination of his parental rights[,]” stating that “[t]his Court has consistently articulated and adhered