07-24 090
[…] Initially, the Board must make a factual determination as to whether VA gave prior authorization for the non-VA medical care provided by Halifax Hospital on April 14, 2006. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.54. This is a factual, not a medical, determination. See Similes v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 555 (1994). The law provides that, in connection with its statutory obligation to provide medical services to veterans, VA may contract for private care in certain limited circumstances, including cases where a medical emergency exists. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a), "When Department [of Veterans Affairs] facilities are not capable of furnishing . . . the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized in [38 U.S.C.A. § 1710 or 1712], may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish" certain care, including: "Hospital care or medical services for the treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility . . . until such time following the furnishing of care in the non-Department