Citation Nr: 1008507
[…] Initially, the Board must make a factual determination as to
whether VA gave prior authorization for the non-VA medical
care provided by Halifax Hospital on April 14, 2006. See 38
U.S.C.A. § 1703(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.54. This is a
factual, not a medical, determination. See Similes v. Brown,
5 Vet. App. 555 (1994).
The law provides that, in connection with its statutory
obligation to provide medical services to veterans, VA may
contract for private care in certain limited circumstances,
including cases where a medical emergency exists.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a), "When Department [of
Veterans Affairs] facilities are not capable of furnishing .
. . the care or services required, the Secretary, as
authorized in [38 U.S.C.A. § 1710 or 1712], may contract with
non-Department facilities in order to furnish" certain care,
including: "Hospital care or medical services for the
treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat
to the life or health of a veteran receiving medical services
in a Department facility . . . until such time following the