09-02 995
[…] Overall, there is no evidence of any VA error in notifying or assisting the Veteran that reasonably affects the fairness of this adjudication. II. New and Material Evidence Generally, a final rating decision or Board decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual analysis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, however, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), "new and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers which, by itself or in connection with evidence previously included in the record, "relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim."