State v. Mendez
[…] Id. at 3 STATE v. MENDEZ Decision of the Court 486, ¶ 12. The party seeking admission of the prior conviction bears the burden of showing the conviction is admissible. See id. at 487, ¶ 20. We review the superior court's admission of evidence for abuse of discretion, but review the interpretation of court rules de novo and apply principles of statutory construction when doing so. Id. at 484, ¶ 5. ¶8 D.C. was convicted under Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.090 (2019), which states: A person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits [any of several listed records] or counterfeits or forges the seal or handwriting of another with the intent to damage or defraud [any entity] or utters, publishes, passes or attempts to pass . . . any of the above-named false, altered, forged or counterfeited [records] . . . knowing it to be false, altered, forged or counterfeited with the intent to prejudice, damage or defraud [any entity] is guilty of forgery. ¶9 Mendez argues the conviction did not fall within Rule 609(a)(2) because the referenced Nevada statute does not require proof the defendant acted with "deceit, untruthfulness, or falsification," but allows a conviction based on a defendant's mere "broader intent of