United States Court of Appeals
[…] responsibility” necessary to hold a certificate. We therefore
8
reject Siegel’s argument that the FAA and the NTSB acted
arbitrarily.
Siegel’s second main argument is that the law does not
support the sanction of revocation for simple possession of a
controlled substance. The FAA revoked Siegel’s license under
its authority granted by 49 U.S.C. § 44709. Nevertheless,
Siegel claims that the existence of a separate statutory
provision, 49 U.S.C. § 44710, removes the FAA’s discretion
to impose a revocation for “simple possession.” In relevant
part, 49 U.S.C. § 44710 provides:
(b)(1) The Administrator of the Federal
Aviation Administration shall issue an order
revoking an airman certificate issued an
individual under section 44703 of this title
after the individual is convicted, under a law of
the United States or a State related to a
controlled substance (except a law related to
simple possession of a controlled substance),
of an offense punishable by death or
imprisonment for more than one year if the
Administrator finds that—
(A) an aircraft was used to commit, or
facilitate the commission of, the
offense; and
(B) the individual served as an airman,
or was on the aircraft, in
connection with committing, or
facilitating the commission of, the
offense.
9
(emphasis added). Siegel claims that the language of § 44710,
coupled with its legislative history, reflects that Congress
intended simple possession of a controlled substance to be
insufficient to warrant revocation of a pilot certificate.
Siegel’s argument entirely misses the mark. As the NTSB
explained in several of its previous decisions, the passage of
§ 44710 did not limit the FAA’s authority to revoke
certificates under § 44709. See, e.g., Administrator v.