United States Court of Appeals
[…] infused chocolate bars onboard. The pilot, Jeffrey Siegel,
admitted that they were his. In this petition, Siegel claims that
the Federal Aviation Administration’s decision to revoke his
pilot’s certificate for knowingly operating an aircraft with
narcotics onboard was arbitrary and capricious. We disagree
and deny the petition.
I. Legal Background
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA), by statute, has the authority to
prescribe regulations for “practices, methods, and
procedure[s] the Administrator finds necessary for safety in
air commerce and national security.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5).
The Administrator also has the authority to issue pilot
certificates to those he finds “qualified” to operate aircraft. 49
U.S.C. § 44703(a). The Administrator may suspend or revoke
a certificate if he “decides . . . that safety in air commerce or
air transportation and the public interest require that action.”
49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A).
Under the authority granted by these provisions, the FAA
promulgated a regulation prohibiting any person from
operating a civil aircraft within the United States with
knowledge that a controlled substance, including marijuana, is