MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 8
I.C. § 35-43-1-2(a).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2823 | March 5, 2019 Page 3 of 6
Discussion and Decision
[7] “[S]entencing is principally a discretionary function in which the trial court’s
judgment should receive considerable deference.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d
1219, 1222 (Ind. 2008). We review sentencing decisions for abuse of discretion,
which “occurs if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts
and circumstances before the court.” Bethea v. State, 983 N.E.2d 1134, 1139
(Ind. 2013).
[8] In accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, “[b]efore sentencing a
person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and
circumstances relevant to sentencing.” If the court identifies aggravating or
mitigating circumstances, then the court must enter a “statement of the court’s
reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” I.C. § 35-38-1-3. A court
abuses its sentencing discretion by omitting a mitigating circumstance that is