State v. Elmore
[…] Division Three adopted this view in Wilson, but still denied review of the
defendant’s motion for remission because the defendant did not allege any noneconomic
hardships. Wilson, 198 Wn. App. at 636-37. This court remained bound by the rule that
“a manifest hardship analysis is not ripe for review until after the State initiates
collection.” Id. Because the sole basis for Mr. Elmore’s motion was that his LFOs
impose a significant financial hardship, his request is not ripe for review.1
1
After Wilson and Shirts, the legislature modified RCW 10.01.160(4), the statute
that Wilson and Shirts construed. The pertinent statutory language now reads: “A
defendant . . . may at any time after release from total confinement petition the sentencing
court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof.”
ENGROSSED SECOND SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 1783, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2018),
effective June 7, 2018 (emphasis added). This new language has not been interpreted by
5
No. 35663-9-III
State v. Elmore
Affirmed.
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the