2 SPREITZ V. RYAN
[…] Court’s direct appeal ruling. Thus, despite the majority’s preference for
cabining its view of the record to only the Arizona Supreme Court’s
decision, we must consider both decisions here.
SPREITZ V. RYAN 45
A
At all relevant times in this case, the operative Arizona
death penalty statute required a sentencing court to “impose
a sentence of death if the court finds one or more of the
aggravating circumstances enumerated in [the statute and
determines] that there are no mitigating circumstances
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-703(E) (1993) (current version at Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-751(E) (2012)). Arizona law provided five statutory
mitigating factors, see § 13-703(G), including a modified
form of diminished capacity: “The defendant’s capacity to
appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly
impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
prosecution.” Id. § 13-703(G)(1). Even our en banc court
acknowledged, “When applied solely in the context of
statutory mitigation under § 13-703(G)(1), the causal nexus
test does not violate Eddings.” McKinney, 813 F.3d at 810.
But Arizona law also provided for consideration of