Denise Reagan, V St. Elmo Newton, Iii, Md
[…] Id. The intent element is

satisfied if a defendant knows to a substantial certainty that his or her actions will result in the

contact. In other words, the requisite intent for battery is to cause an offensive contact, not an

injury. Sutton, 180 Wn. App. at 866.

       A person commits battery only if the person receiving the contact has not consented. See

Kumar, 180 Wn.2d at 505. Therefore, consent is a defense. Morinaga v. Vue, 85 Wn. App. 822,




3
  The holding in Bundrick, which this court cited with approval in Young, seems inconsistent
with the language of RCW 7.70.010. That statute states that the medical malpractice statute
applies to “all civil actions and causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for
damages for injury occurring as a result of health care.” The Supreme Court has stated,
“ ‘[W]henever an injury occurs as a result of health care, the action for damages for that injury is
governed exclusively by RCW 7.70.’ ” Fast, 187 Wn.2d at 34 (alteration in original) (quoting
Branom, 94 Wn. App. at 969).