Washington State
[…] State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from it. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at
106. We consider circumstantial evidence as probative as direct evidence. State v. Goodman,
150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). We may infer specific criminal intent of the accused
from conduct that plainly indicates such intent as a matter of logical probability. Goodman, 150
Wn.2d at 781. We also “defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of
witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.” State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83
P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree
if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” The statute does not define “assault,”
thus, courts must resort to the common law definition. State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 215, 207
P.3d 439 (2009). Washington recognizes three common law definitions of assault: “(1) an