Washington State
[…] 10
Pierce states in his brief that “[t]he jury acquitted Pierce of two counts of first degree child
molestation against J.F. and thus it is unknown what acts they relied upon to convict him for the
one count of conviction.” Br. of Appellant at 58. However, Pierce has not cited to any authority
or made additional argument regarding jury unanimity. We do not consider conclusory
arguments unsupported by citation to authority or rational argument. Mason, 170 Wn. App. at
384. Therefore, we decline to consider this issue.
24
No. 49596-1-II
sexual desire of either party or a third party.” Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of
an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act
which is a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.”
Our Supreme Court has explained that in the context of first degree child molestation, the
definition of “sexual contact” in RCW 9A.44.010(2) “excludes inadvertent touching or contact
from being a crime.” State v. Lorenz, 152 Wn.2d 22, 34, 93 P.3d 133 (2004). Division One of