Washington State
[…] We do not review credibility determinations, which are reserved for the trier of
fact. Id. Furthermore, we consider direct and circumstantial evidence equally reliable in
evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470
(2010).
Under RCW 9A.44.083, a person is guilty of first degree child molestation when the
person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of 18 to have, sexual contact with
another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator, and the perpetrator
is at least 36 months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any
touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
10
Pierce states in his brief that “[t]he jury acquitted Pierce of two counts of first degree child
molestation against J.F. and thus it is unknown what acts they relied upon to convict him for the
one count of conviction.” Br. of Appellant at 58. However, Pierce has not cited to any authority