IN RE: JERRY WAYNE OAKES, et al., ┐
[…] acknowledgment clause in the mortgage is defective.
1Ohio law requires that “a . . . mortgage . . . shall be signed by the . . . mortgagor. . . . The signing shall be
acknowledged by the . . . mortgagor . . . before a . . . notary public . . . who shall certify the acknowledgment and
subscribe [his] name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.01 (2014).
No. 18-3194 In re Oakes Page 3
In 2013, the Ohio legislature enacted legislation to offer further protections to mortgage
holders. In relevant part, Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.401(C) provides that “Any person contesting
the validity or effectiveness of any transaction referred to in a public record is considered to have
discovered that public record and any transaction referred to in the record as of the time that the
record was first filed with the secretary of state or tendered to a county recorder for recording.”
Donald Harker was duly appointed as the Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee in the Oakes
proceeding. Harker sought to avoid the PNC mortgage because it was not properly recorded and
the bankruptcy court stayed the proceeding, pending the Ohio Supreme Court’s response to two