People v. Joseph
[…] Proceedings Joseph was charged in count 3 as follows: “On or about August 29, 2016, in the County of Los Angeles, the crime of PERJURY BY DECLARATION, in violation of PENAL CODE SECTION 118(a), a Felony, was committed by 11 MICHAEL JEROME JOSEPH, who did unlawfully, under penalty of perjury, declare as true, that which was known to be false, to wit: CHP 180 STOLEN VEHICLE REPORT.” The jury was instructed in pertinent part: “The People allege that the defendant made the following statement[s]: That his car was stolen on 8/28/16.” The jury convicted Joseph of perjury by declaration pursuant to section 118, subdivision (a). Relevant Statutes As pertinent here, section 118, subdivision (a), under which Joseph was charged and convicted, provides that: “Every person who . . . declares . . . under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which . . . declarations . . . [are] permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” “A ‘declaration’ is an unsworn written statement certified to be true under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)” (People v.