People v. Joseph
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) The “testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction” unless it is “physically impossible or inherently improbable.” (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181; see Evid. Code, § 411 [“Except where additional evidence is required by statute, the direct evidence of one witness who is entitled to full credit is sufficient for proof of any fact”].) Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his [or her] person or immediate presence, and against his [or her] will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” “‘“The terms ‘force’ and ‘fear’ as used in the definition of the crime of robbery have no technical meaning peculiar to the law and must be presumed to be within the understanding of jurors.”’ (People v. Mungia (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1703, 1708, quoting People v.