People v. Joseph
[…] “A ‘declaration’ is an unsworn written statement certified to be true under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)” (People v. Griffini (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 581, 586.) Section 148.5, subdivision (a), the statute which Joseph argued preempted section 118, subdivision (a) in his opening brief, makes it a misdemeanor to “report[] to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false . . . .” Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), which we asked the parties to discuss in their supplemental briefing, 12 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered under this code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive.” (Veh. Code, § 10501, subd. (a).) A first conviction for violating section 10501, subdivision (a), is a misdemeanor. (People v. Murphy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 81, 85 (Murphy).)