IN RE SEAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS, Appellant
[…] the estate of a minor because Williams is an adult, and by definition, such a petition
can be filed only by an adult. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.101.

                   III. REQUESTED RACE/NATIONALITY CHANGE

      Williams also petitioned the district court to change his “Race/Nationality”
from “Black/African American” to “Moor/Americas Aboriginal National . . . but not
a citizen of the United States.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing
to do so.

      A person born in the United States is a national and citizen of the United
States. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (2012). This is equally
true of a person born in the United States “to a member of an Indian, Eskimo,
Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe.” Id. § 1401(b) (emphasis added). A person can
relinquish his United States nationality by voluntarily performing certain acts with
the intention of relinquishing his United States nationality. See id. § 1481.

      Williams admits that he was born in Texas, and he did not allege that he had