IN RE SEAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS, Appellant
[…] See In re Jones, 507 S.W.3d 405, 407 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it rules arbitrarily,
unreasonably, without regard to guiding legal principles, or without supporting
evidence. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998). A trial court does
not abuse its discretion in denying a petition that fails to comply with the statutory
requirements. See Jones, 507 S.W.3d at 407–08.

       By statute, a petition to change an adult’s name must be verified and must
include the reason the name change is requested. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 45.102(a). The petition also must include the petitioner’s “assigned FBI number,
state identification number, if known, or any other reference number in a criminal
history record system that identifies the petitioner,” “any offense above the grade of
Class C misdemeanor for which the petitioner has been charged,” and “the case
number and the court if a warrant was issued or a charging instrument was filed or
presented” for such an offense. Id. § 45.102(b)(1)(G), (b)(2), (b)(3).



                                           2
      In his amended petition, Williams did not mention an FBI number, state